Early voting for the 2022 midterm elections continues through Nov. 6 in the lead-up to Election Day on Nov. 8.

This guide for Brooklyn voters lists Kings County districts for the U.S. House of Representatives, New York Senate, New York Assembly and the NY State governor’s race.

In some districts, candidates are unopposed while other districts have competitive races with candidates representing various political parties: Democratic, Republican, Working Families, Conservative, Medical Freedom, and Rent is 2 Damn High.

Some voters will discover that they live in a different district from past elections. That’s because of the redistricting process following the 2020 Census. It mostly impacted congressional House and state Senate districts.

Updated election day, early voting poll site and ballot samples are available online at the New York Board of Elections site.


Candidates for NY Governor

The big race to watch for is the governor’s race between Kathy Hochul and Lee Zeldin. The race is tight: According to the last Quinnipiac University poll, Hochul was leading in New York City 59% – 37%.

However, the race is close in the suburbs, with Zeldin receiving 50% and Hochul receiving 49% and overall. Upstate, Zeldin is leading 52% – 44%.

Forty-four percent of likely voters had a favorable opinion of Hochul, while 45% had an unfavorable opinion of her and 9% say they haven’t heard enough about her.

Candidates for NY State Comptroller:

Thomas P. DiNapoli (Democratic, Working Families) is the incumbent candidate.

Thomas P. DiNapoli

Paul Rodriguez (Republican, Conservative) is a global financial expert with several decades of experience funding, financing, and investing money at some of the world’s most widely recognized financial institutions.

Paul Rodriguez

Candidates for NY State Attorney General:

Letitia James (Democratic, Working Families) is the incumbent candidate.

Letitia James

Michael Henry (Republican, Conservative) is an experienced attorney who owns a New York City based, boutique law firm which specializes in commercial litigation, creditor bankruptcy and PACA Trust.

Michael Henry

Candidates for U.S. Senate:

Sen. Charles Schumer (Democratic, Working Families) is the incumbent candidate who is currently the U.S. Senate majority leader.

Charles Schumer

Joe Pinion (Republican, Conservative) is a Yonkers, N.Y. native and an advocate, entrepreneur, and political news commentator. 

Joe Pinion

Diane Sare (LaRouche)  is running as a Lyndon LaRouche Independent candidate.

Diane Sare

Candidates for the House of Representatives

District 7: 

Juan Pagan (Republican, Conservative) was a NYS correction officer and a youth counselor with the NYS Division for Youth.

Juan Pagan

Rep. Nydia M. Velazquez (Democratic, Working Families) has represented the district since 1992

Nydia M. Velazquez

District 8:

Yuri Dashevsky (Republican, Conservative) is an architecture and documentary filmmaker.

Yuri Dashevsky
Yuri Dashevsky

Rep. Hakeem Jeffries (Democratic) is the incumbent candidate. He has represented the district since taking office in 2013. 

Hakeem Jeffries

District 9:

Rep. Yvette Clarke (Democratic, Working Families) has been a member of Congress since 2007. 

Yvette Clarke

Menachem M. Raitport (Conservative) is a Brooklyn native and small business owner for 25 years. 

Menachem M. Raitport

District 10:

Daniel Goldman (Democratic) is a former assistant U.S. attorney in the Southern District of New York.

Daniel Goldman

Benine A. Hamdan (Republican, Conservative) is a partner in an investment firm specializing in long-term infrastructure projects. 

Benine A. Hamdan

Steve F. Speer (Medical Freedom Party) 

District 11:

Rep. Nicole Malliotakis (Republican) is the incumbent candidate.

Nicole Malliotakis
Nicole Malliotakis

Max Rose (Democratic) is a decorated veteran and former congressman.  

Max Rose

Candidates for NY State Senate

District 12:

Sen. Michael Gianaris (Democratic, Working Families) is the incumbent candidate running unopposed.

Michael Gianaris

District 17: There are no incumbents in this race

Vito J. LaBella (Republican, Conservative) Vito LaBella is running on the platform of Restoring Law & Order; Advocating for Children, Protecting Seniors and the Economy; Tax Reform

Vito J. LaBella

Iwen Chu (Democratic, Working Families) Iwen Chu’s career experience includes working as a public servant and community activist.

District 18:

Sen. Julia Salazar (Democratic, Working Families) is an incumbent candidate running unopposed.  

Julia Salazar

District 19:

Sen. Roxanne Persaud  (Democratic) is an incumbent candidate running unopposed.

Roxanne Persaud

District 20:

Sen. Zellnor Myrie (Democratic, Working Families)  is an incumbent candidate running unopposed in the primaries. 

Zellnor Myrie

District 21:

David Alexis (Working Families) is a rideshare driver, former home health aide and co-founder of the Drivers Cooperative.

David Alexis
David Alexis

Sen. Kevin Parker (Democratic) is the incumbent candidate, serving in the state Senate for 20 years. 

Kevin Parker

District 22:

Sen. Simcha Felder (Democratic, Republican, Conservative) is the incumbent candidate was elected in 2012 to represent the 17th Senate District.

Simcha Felder

Marva C. Brown (Working Families)

Marva C. Brown

District 23:

Jessica Scarcella-Spanton (Democratic) is a public safety and anti-gun violence advocate. 

Jessica Scarcella-Spanton

Joseph Tirone (Republican, Conservative) is a business owner whose family owned Tirone’s Shoe Store. 

Joseph Tirone

District 25:

Sen. Jabari Brisport (Democratic, Working Families) is an incumbent candidate and a former public school teacher running unopposed.

Jabari Brisport

District 26:

Brian Fox (Republican, Conservative)

Brian Fox

Sen. Andrew Gounardes (Democratic, Working Families) is an incumbent who was elected in November 2018. 

Andrew Gounardes

Martha Rowen (Medical Freedom) is a retired NYC high school and college teacher.

Martha Rowen

District 59

Kristen S. Gonzalez (Democratic, Working Families) is a tech worker and community organizer running unopposed. 

Kristen S. Gonzalez

Candidates for NY Assembly

District 41:

Ramona Johnson (Conservative) 

Ramona Johnson

Assemblymember Helene E. Weinstein (Democratic, Working Families) is the incumbent candidate.

Helene E. Weinstein

District 42:

Assemblymember Rodneyse Bichotte Hermelyn (Democratic) is an incumbent running unopposed and chair of the Kings County Democratic Party.

Rodneyse Bichotte Hermelyn

District 43:

Assemblymember Brian A. Cunningham (Democratic, Working Families) is an incumbent running unopposed.

Brian A. Cunningham

District 44:

Assemblymember Robert C. Carroll (Democratic, Working Families) is an incumbent candidate.

Robert C. Carroll

Brenda L. Horton (Republican, Conservative)

Arkadiusz T. Tomaszewski (Medical Freedom) 

Arkadiusz T. Tomaszewski

District 45:

Assemblymember Steven Cymbrowitz (Democratic, Independence) is the incumbent candidate.

Steven Cymbrowitz

Michael Novakhov (Republican, Conservative)

District 46:

Alec Brook-Krasny (Republican, Conservative) is an entrepreneur who has served on Community Board 13. 

Alec Brook-Krasny

Assemblymember Mathylde Frontus (Democratic, Working Families) is the incumbent candidate.

Mathylde Frontus

District 47:

Assemblymember William Colton (Democratic) is the incumbent candidate.

William Colton

Dmitriy Kugel (Republican, Conservative) has been a CFO for growing businesses, an entrepreneur and community activist. 

Dmitriy Kugel

District 48:

Assemblymember Simcha Eichenstein (Democratic, Conservative) is the incumbent candidate.

Simcha Eichenstein
Simcha Eichenstein

Linda A. Holmes (Working Families)

District 49:

Assemblymember Peter J. Abbate Jr. (Democratic) is the incumbent candidate.

Peter Abbate
Peter J. Abbate Jr.

Lester Chang (Republican, Conservative) is a military veteran with 20 years of management experience in global trade and logistics. 

Lester Chang
Lester Chang

District 50:

Assemblymember Emily E. Gallagher (Democratic, Working Families) is running unopposed.

Emily Gallagher
Emily E. Gallagher

District 51:

Assemblymember Marcela Mitaynes (Democratic, Working Families) is the incumbent candidate.

Marcela Mitaynes
Marcela Mitaynes

Timothy Peterson (Republican, Conservative)

District 52:

Assemblymember Jo Anne Simon (Democratic, Working Families) is the incumbent candidate.

Jo Anne Simon
Jo Anne Simon

Brett Eugene Wynkoop (Republican, Conservative)

Brett Eugene Wynkoop

District 53:

Assemblymember Maritza Davila (Democratic) is running unopposed.

Maritza Davila
Maritza Davila

District 54:

Khorshed A. Chowdhury (Republican)

Assemblymember Erik M. Dilan (Democratic) is the incumbent candidate.

Erik Dilan
Erik M. Dilan

District 55:

Berneda W. Jackson (Republican)

Berneda W. Jackson

Anthony Jones (Rent is 2 Damn High)

Anthony Jones

Assemblymember Latrice Monique Walker (Democratic, Working Families) is the incumbent candidate.

Latrice Walker
Latrice Monique Walker

District 56:

Assemblymember Stefani L. Zinerman (Democratic) is running unopposed.

Stephanie Zinerman
Stefani L. Zinerman

District 57:

Assemblymember Phara Souffrant Forrest (Democratic, Working Families) is running unopposed.

Phara Forrest
Phara Souffrant Forrest

District 58:

Monique Allen-Davy (Republican, Conservative)

Monique Allen-Davy

Assemblymember Monique Chandler-Waterman (Democratic, Working Families) is the incumbent candidate.

Monique Chandler-Waterman
Monique Chandler-Waterman

District 59:

Assemblymember Jaime R. Williams (Democratic. Working Families) is running unopposed.

Jaime Williams
Jaime R. Williams

District 60:

Keron Alleyne (Working Families) served on Community Board 5 and as the Democratic Male District Leader for the district. 

Keron Alleyne
Keron Alleyne

Assemblymember Nikki Lucas (Democratic) is the incumbent candidate. 

Nikki Lucas
Nikki Lucas

District 61:

Assemblymember Charles D. Falls (Democratic) is an incumbent running unopposed.

Michael Tannousis

District 64:

Assemblymember Michael Tannousis (Republican, Conservative) is an incumbent running unopposed.

Michael Tannousis

Nigel Roberts

Nigel Roberts is a New York-based, award-winning freelance journalist. During his career, Nigel has written for several newspapers and magazines. He has extensive experience covering politics and was a...

Join the Conversation

2

  1. Vote NO on all ballot questions!

    Vote
    For
    Lee
    Zeldin
    As if your life depends on it, which it does given Kathy Hopeless is clueless on how to control crime.

    1. Lee Zeldin is a fear monger with a ton of money to spend on advertising. Probably in the pockets of big money to take advantage of the nyc machine

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.