***Updated on November 8, 2017
On Tuesday, as widely expected, Mayor Bill de Blasio secured a second four-year term, as did Public Advocate Letitia James and Comptroller Scott M. Stringer.
Brooklyn Borough President Eric L. Adams defended his seat and acting District Attorney Eric Gonzalez, who took over for the late DA Ken Thompson in 2016, was confirmed by his constituents.
No surprises also with regards to the winners of the City Council Districts representing Central and East Brooklyn: Incumbent Councilmembers Laurie Cumbo, Mathieu Eugene, Inez Barron and Jumaane Williams all defended their seats with decisive wins. Alicka Ampry-Samuel will be a new addition to the City Council; she scored a sweeping victory and took the seat for the 41st District.
See all NYC 2017 election results here, including a list of all candidates and their party affiliations - Democrat (D), Republican (R), Green Party (G), Reform Party (RP), Libertarian ((L), Conservative (C) and Other (O).
Mayor
Bill de Blasio (D), 726,361 votes (66.16%)
Nicole Malliotakis (R), 303,742 (27.67%)
Sal F. Albanese (RP), 22,891 votes (2.09%)
Akeem Browder (G), 15,763 (1.44%)
Michael Tolkin (O), 10,762 votes (0.98%)
Bo Dietl (O), 10,592 votes, (0.96%)
Aaron Comey (L), 2,635 votes (0.24%)
Public Advocate
Letitia James (D), 718,602 votes (73.79%)
Juan Carlos Polanco (R), 165,218 votes ( 15.72%)
Michael A. O'Reilly (C), 84,022 votes ( 7.99%)
James C. Lane (G), 18,465 votes (1.76%)
Devin Balkind (L), 6,446 votes ( 0.61%)
Comptroller
Scott M. Stringer (D) 801,287 votes (73.79%)
Michel J. Faulkner (R) 203,703 votes ( 19.50%)
Julia A. Willebrand (G), 32,879 votes ( 3.15%)
Alex Merced (L), 5,810 votes ( 0.56%)
Brooklyn Borough President
Eric L. Adams (D), 265,858 votes (82.88%)
Vito J. Bruno (R), 48,710 votes (15.19%)
Benjamin G. Kissel (RP), 5,710 votes (1.78%)
Brooklyn District Attorney
Eric Gonzalez (D), 244,013 votes (88.58%)
Vincent J. Gentile (RP), 29,915 votes (10.86%)
City Council District 35 (Fort Greene, Clinton Hill, Prospect Heights, Crown Heights and Bedford-Stuyvesant)
Laurie A. Cumbo (D), 20,251 votes ( 67.45%)
Jabari Brisport (G), 8,619 votes (28.71%)
Christine Parker (P), 1103 votes (3.67%)
City Council District 40 (Crown Heights, East Flatbush, Flatbush, Kensington, Midwood, Prospect Park and Prospect Lefferts Gardens)
Mathieu Eugene (D), 13,840 votes ( 60.12%)
Brian-Christopher A. Cunningham (RP), 8,370 votes (36.36%)
Brian W. Kelly (C), 767 votes (3.33%)
City Council District 41 (Bedford-Stuyvesant, Ocean Hill-Brownsville, East Flatbush, Crown Heights)
Alicka Ampry-Samuel (D), 16,893 votes (95.64%)
Berneda W. Jackson (R), 539 votes (3.05%)
Christopher Carew (O), 212 votes (1.20%)
City Council District 42 (East New York, New Lots, Remsen Village, Spring Creek, Starrett City)
Inez D. Barron (D), 17,600 votes (92.60%)
Ernest Johnson (R), 850 votes (4.47%)
Mawuli K. Hormeku (RP), 529 votes (2.78%)
City Council District 45 (Flatbush, East Flatbush, Flatlands, Midwood, Canarsie)
Jumaane D. Williams (D), 20,347 votes (96.57%)
Anthony Beckford (O), 613 votes (2.91%)
For a complete list of all election results please go here. Please note that Councilmember Robert Cornegy (D) of the 36th District was unopposed and therefore not listed in our overview.